PRIVACY POLICY

  1. What Is The Legislation That Protects You and Your Personal Data

General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) is the European legislation, which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

UK Data Protection Act enacts GDPR into UK law and it provides enforceable legal rights for individuals against organisation who process their personal data.

  • Who Are we and How to Contact Us

We are N W Leisure Ltd (Trading as Ninja Arena Eastbourne) whose registered address is at Demar House, 14 Church Road, East Wittering Chichester, West Sussex, PO20 8PS.

E mail    info@ninjaeastbourne.co.uk

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protect your personal data We shall ensure that your personnel data is processed in accordance with this policy so please read it carefully, and let us know if you have any queries.

  • How Will We Process Your Personal Data

Personal Data includes any and all data which can identify an individual.  We are committed to ensuring that we process your data in accordance with the following principles;

  1. Lawfully, Fairly and Transparently

                We are processing your data because you have provided consent by agreeing to this policy or to         meet our legal requirements to provide you our services and run a compliant business.

                You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details above.

                Consent will be required to be given by parents/carers for any individual under the age of 16

  • Why Are we Holding Your Data

                We will only process your personal data for the following purposes;

  1. to enable us to provide you the agreed services as per our terms and conditions.
  2. to keep you updated with our latest news and offers.
  • What Data Will We Be Holding

                We will only collect and hold sufficient personal data to enable us to undertake the purposes set         out in clause 2 above, including

  • Identity Data includes but not limited to title/ first name/last name/ address
  • Contact Data includes billing address /email address/ telephone numbers.
  • Payment details required to pay for the services provided

We do not collect special category data

Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

                If you believe the personal data We are holding is excessive then please contact us.

  • How We Collect Your Personal Data

We only collect personal data that You provide to us directly through any of the following methods

  • Completing the booking process for our services through our website.
  • by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
    • using our services;
  • Keeping Your Personal Data Accurate  

                You are responsible for ensuring that all personal data provided by you is accurate, and advise us      as soon as possible of any amendments required.

                We may request that you confirm the accuracy of your personal data, which you are required to                 respond to within 14 days

                Failure provide or keep your personal data up to date may result in us ceasing to provide the                 services to you.

  • Storing And Deleting Your Personal Data

All personal data will be held on a on IT hardware owned by us and is only available to authorised representatives of our business or as set out in this policy.  All data may be backed up on reserve hard drives and backed up to the cloud.  We shall store your personal data for duration of the services we provide to you (including any renewal or extension periods) plus 7 years.

                If you wish your personal data to be deleted prior to the timescales above,  please contact us                 and we will action such request within 10 working days.

  • Protecting Your Personal Data  

                We are undertaking all reasonable security measures including but not limited to password protecting all PC’s which personal data is held on and ensuring that all hardware has relevant and up to data security and anti-virus software enabled.

4      Cookies on our website

We may use the following cookies on our website:

(a) Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
(b) Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

5.  Sharing Your Personal Data          

We shall not transfer or share your personal data with any 3rd parties except as follows;

  • The following consultants who may also provide the services to you
  • 3rd parties which we contract with to provides relevant services to us, ie our accountant.

We currently use the following software to process your personal data

                Roller booking services and payment systems.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the 3rd parties stated above comply with GDPR and We will advise you if any 3rd parties change. 

Your personal data will not be processed outside the UK / EU.

6. What To Do If You Believe There Is A Personal Data Breach   

If you suspect there has been a potential or actual breach of your personal data then you should contact us as soon as possible detailing the nature of the breach (notice of Breach). 

We will acknowledge your Notice of Breach within 5 working days and investigate the breach within an additional 15 working days.

If through the investigation we determine that there has been a personal data breach, then We will   take all necessary action in order to rectify the situation and minimalise any potential or actual damage caused through such a personal data breach.

We will communicate with you regarding the action being taken.

We will comply with any guidelines issued by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in relation to Personal Data Breach’s, including notifying the ICO when required to do so.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

7.   Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is deleted where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details in the policy.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  Without complying with this essential security measure  we may not be able to meet your request.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 20 working days, however on occasion it may be necessary for this period to be extended and in this event we shall write to advise you of the extension of time required.

8.   When We Act As A Data Processor For You 

When you are the data controller who has permitted us to process personal data held by you, then you shall ensure that you have the full consent/rights of the data subject that their personal data being passed to us.  You are fully responsible for ensuring that the personal data processed by you and passed to us complies with all principles of GDPR and you fully indemnify us for any damages or claims against us for your failure to comply with this provision.

If you are a business or organisation then by signing this policy your business / organisation is committed to being GDPR compliant and has taken all reasonable actions to achieve this.

9.  Changes To This Policy  

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.  

Logo
Logo

By subscribing, you agree to our Privacy Policy and consent to receive updates from us. Opt out at any time.

Copyright © 2024 Ninja Arena Park